Can Daddy Sign a Will or Power of Attorney?
[…] McElroy v. Mathews, 263 S.W.2d 1 (Mo. 1953).  This means the person must understand the performances that each party to the contract is obligated to render and the benefits to each.  This is a higher standard than testamentary capacity.  A person who has had a conservator appointed for him cannot legally enter into any contract without court approval.
  • Advance Health Care Directives. The Mississippi Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act (MCA §41-41-203(d)) defines “capacity” for general health-care decision-making as “an individual’s ability to understand the significant benefits, risks and alternatives to proposed health care and to make and communicate a health care decision.”
  • Informed Consent.