Court Considers Two Types of Grandparents Visitation Rights
[…] Court Considers Two Types of Grandparents Visitation Rights

You are currently viewing Court Considers Two Types of Grandparents Visitation Rights

The Mississippi Grandparents’ Visitation Act, Mississippi Code Annotated section 93-16-3 (Rev. 2013), provides as follows:

(1) Whenever a court of this state enters a decree or order awarding custody of a minor child to one (1) of the parents of the child or terminating the parental rights of one (1) of the parents of a minor child, or whenever one (1) of the parents of a minor child dies, either parent of the child’s parents may petition the court in which the decree or order was rendered or, in the case of the death of a parent, petition the chancery court in the county in which the child resides, and seek visitation rights with the child.

(2) Any grandparent who is not authorized to petition for visitation rights pursuant to subsection (1) of this section may petition the chancery court and seek visitation rights with his or her grandchild, and the court may grant visitation rights to the grandparent, provided the court finds:

(a) That the grandparent of the child had established a viable relationship with the child and the parent or custodian of the child unreasonably denied the grandparent visitation rights with the child; and

(b) That visitation rights of the grandparent with the child would be in the best interests of the child.

A recent case considered the two types of grandparents recognized in the statute and what they may be required to prove to establish visitation rights with children of their deceased child.